The Lifewater Team
Our staff serve together to bring water, health, and hope to children and families in extreme poverty.
Eager professionals, disciplined dreamers, and humble teammates—that’s who we are. Lifewater has offices in four countries on three continents, but we’re all working for the same thing—for every child to have safe water. Want to meet or connect with us? View our team below.
Staff
Daniel
Abebe
IT Manager
Daro
Ansha
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Mike
Giering
Vice President of Donor Relations
Shitaye
Urgessa
Water Technician
Netsanet
Tadele
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Adanech
Abebe
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Thomas
Fantaye
Driver/Logistics Assistant
Joseph
Kagezi
Area Program Manager
Belay
Chekole
Global WASH Engineer
Boremey
Sann
Human Resources Manager
Musa
Meribo
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Misrak
Ayano
Regional Program Manager, Dodola
Sosina
Nega
Cashier / Store Keeper
Filagot
Berbere
International Finance Lead
Genet
Tadese
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Johan
Crafford
Global IT Manager
Bedhane
Guduru
Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator
Fred
Batuli
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Misgana
Gobeze Godito
Senior Communications Officer
Malaku
Terekegn
Driver
Yared
Getachew
Geologist
Ayalew
Engida
Driver
Chaltu
Kifle
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Biftu
Galata
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Mauri
Douglas
Regional Director of Donor Relations
Gudetu
Arse
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Bedane
Gemechu
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Kinfu
Siyoum
Drill Co Hydrologist
Tewabech
Tademe
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Tamerat
Asefa
Drill Co Assistant Driller
Charles
Mayanj
Driver
Zinash
Gebre
Cashier / Store Keeper
Francis
Aguma
Engineering Assistant
Emily
Hess, SHRM-CP
Human Resources Manager
Jarso
Asefa
Human Resources Manager
Phirath
Samchhomchan
Finance and Accounting Manager
Duke
Megera
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Kaleb
Habtewold
Accountant
Zufan
Kebede
Cashier
Sam Onn
Inn
Provincial Program Manager
Halima
Godana
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Courtney
Stacy
Executive Assistant
Alemayehu
Awoke Gebremariam
Program Manager, Kokosa
Zeritu
Kebede
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
André
Arceneaux
Senior Manager of Public Relations and Community Engagement
Eric
Massa
Sanitation and Hygiene Officer
Ashley
Ingram
Administrative Assistant
Magelan
William
Project WASH Engineer
Meseret
Marmara
Water Technician
Surafel
Negash
Drill Co Chief Driller
Samay
Yin
WASH Technician Coordinator
Sintayehu
Tamiru
Water and Sanitation Technician
Fred
Sseyange
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Garedew
Amare
Driver and Logistics Assistant
Vivian Victor
Kamagenge
Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator
Muse
Mathewos
Water & Sanitation Technician
Tazeb
Tefera
Accountant
Samuel
Okello
WASH Program Engineer
Alemayehu
Asefa Wudneh
Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist, Africa
Meseret
Gizachew
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Elbethel
Deme
Procurement Officer
Agustino
Rujinya
Procurement and Logistics Officer
Daniel
Macfarlane, MBA
Senior Director of Finance
Emma
Capela
Mid-Level Donor Relations Manager
Berhanu
Mekuria
Director of Engineering and Sustainability
Erinah
Mbaherekyo
Engineering Assistant
Sarah
Hollinger
Data and Reporting Specialist
Emnat
Woldy
Human Resources & Administration Assistant
Zerihun
Tura
Communications Officer
Bizuneh
Bushura
Driver/Logistics Assistant
Robert
Owino
Driver
Tsige
Hilo
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Shibire
Hebo
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Tigist
Endalew
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Mestawet
Abebe
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Kassa
Engo
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Samson
Tesfaye Thomas
WASH Construction Engineer
Thida
Mourn
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Fura
Kebede
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Anteneh
Tibebu
Engineering Team Leader
Sarah
Kessy
Human Resources Manager
Judith
Acek
Finance and Accounting Manager
Meron
Tadesse
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Bontu
Aman
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Magdalena
Makunga
Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator
Margaret
Mbabazi
Finance and Administration Assistant
Amon
Akanyijuka
Accounts Assistant
Obse
Fufa
WASH Construction Engineer
Ester
Msaki
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Varaseer
Chan
WASH Technician
Dirk
McCoy
Regional Director of Donor Relations
Teshale
Assefa Tefera
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Tadesse
Gelgelu
Driver
Alex
Subira
WASH Construction Engineer
Kimberly
O'Leary
Grants and Foundations Manager
Zelalem
Regassa
Communications Officer
Elsabet
Asefa
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Kunthea
Thorng
Accounts Assistant
Thomas
Simba
Accounts Assistant
Raphael
Mollel
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Selam
Hailu
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Yeshihareg
Balcha
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Abinet
Ayele
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Turo
Sinkaro
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Sokin
Yem
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Workinesh
Teshome
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Larry
Fleury
Marketing Manager
Suzan
Katebalirwe
Human Resources and Administration Manager
Abate
Tegegn
Regional Program Manager, Bensa, Ethiopia
Shumi
Adugna
Project Accountant
Derartu
Ayano
Sanitation & Hygiene Officer
Senait
Solomon
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Emmanuel
Curuma
Country Director of Uganda
Aberra
Elefew Asaminew
Engineering Manager, Africa
Sam
Hudson
IT Technician
Florian
Ngerero
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Jenipher
Nankya
Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator
Ivan
Byakika
Procurement Officer in Finance
Amane
Zerfu
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Tsehay
Habtu
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Sofiya
Kore
Accountant
Mesitawt
Megenasa Dame
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Tirunesh
Hailu
Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter
Esther
Namuswa
Sanitation and Hygiene Officer
Peninah
Natukunda
Global Finance & Accounting Manager
Mathew Robert
Masanja
Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter
Catherine
Maganga
Area Program Manager
Wondiye
Haile
WASH Planning Design Engineer
Christina
Mmbando
Accountant
Geremew
Worku
Water Construction Engineer