background

The Lifewater Team


Our staff serve together to bring water, health, and hope to children and families in extreme poverty.

Eager professionals, disciplined dreamers, and humble teammates—that’s who we are. Lifewater has offices in four countries on three continents, but we’re all working for the same thing—for every child to have safe water. Want to meet or connect with us? View our team below.

 

Join Our Team

Leadership

Tim

Culp

Sr. Vice President of Finance and Administration

Read Bio >

Dave

LeVan, MBA

Chief Executive Officer

Read Bio >

Spera

Atuhairwe

Country Director of Uganda

Read Bio >

Pamela

Crane-Hoover, PhD

Chief of WASH Engineering

Read Bio >

Zerihun

Hailu, MS

Country Director of Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Romanea

Thong

Country Director of Cambodia

Read Bio >

Devocatus

Kamara

Country Director of Tanzania

Gary

Weyel

Sr. Director of Marketing & Communications

Read Bio >

Daren

Wendell

Sr. Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >
Show Less Team Members

Staff

Ackline

Ainembabazi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Thong

Tha

Jr. WASH Technician

Devocatus

Kamara

Country Director of Tanzania

Rith

Louer

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Tirunesh

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Yung

Ang

Finance and Admin Officer

Joyce

Sabano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Sofiya

Kore

Junior Accountant / Cashier

Fred

Batuli

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Abinet

Ayele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Samay

Yin

WASH Technician

Yared

Getachew

Geologist

Lawrance

Mukidi

Jr. WASH Technician

Tsehay

Habtu

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Kinfu

Siyoum

Drill Co Hydrologist

Dorothy

Kwasherura

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Kasa

Engo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Shibire

Hebo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Michael

Steele

Innovation & Sustainability Engineer

Read Bio >

Garedew

Amare

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Halima

Godana

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Grace

Orishaba

Area Program Manager, Kaliro, Uganda

Read Bio >

Dong

Ra

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Sosina

Nega

Cashier / Store Keeper

Juliet

Mugoya

Cashier

Emma

Capela

Development Specialist

Read Bio >

Samson

Mamo

Drill Co Pump Technician

Shumi

Adugna

Project Accountant

Eric

Massa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Savannah

Sanchez

Accounting Clerk

Read Bio >

Allie

Watts

Marketing Associate

Read Bio >

Betty

Tumwine

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Thomas

Kawuzi

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Meseret

Biru

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Thida

Mourn

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Amanda

Ainsworth

Operations Manager

Read Bio >

Ayalew

Engida

Driver

Deo

Kanyankole

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Tamerat

Asefa

Drill Co Assistant Driller

Workinesh

Teshome

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Thomas

Fantaye

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Yeshihareg

Balcha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Tarekegn

Tadele

Jr. WASH Tech

Amon

Akanyijuka

Accounts Assistant

Tewabech

Tademe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Aynalem

Mekuria

Director of Programs

Enat

Amde

Cashier / Store Keeper

Almaz

Alemayehu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Meseret

Marmara

Water Technician

Meseret

Gizachew

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Sarah

Young, PE

WASH Engineer

Read Bio >

Elizabeth

Kimaro

Human Resources Officer

Misrak

Ayano

Program Manager

Surafel

Negash

Drill Co Chief Driller

Cristina

Batz

Executive Assistant

Read Bio >

Stephenson

Byarugaba

Water Works Technician

Emmanual

Kasajja

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Tadiwos

Lemma

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Nicholas

Agaba

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Jenipher

Nankya

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Yisahek

Dagne

Jr. WASH Tech

Bedhane

Guduru

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Pamela

Crane-Hoover, PhD

Chief of WASH Engineering

Read Bio >

Misgana

Hirphassa

WASH Engineer (Planning and Design)

Elizabeth

MacRae-Garvin, MPH

Manger of Program Design & Implementation

Read Bio >

Bridget

Naikesa

Cashier

Brandie

Shackelford, MSPH

WASH Technical Advisor

Read Bio >

Esther

Namuswa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Patrick

Rubanga

Water Works Technician

Biftu

Galata

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Musa

Meribo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Fura

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Burkitu

Chuluke

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Lissie

Babb

Sustainability Officer

Read Bio >

Francis

Aguma

Jr. WASH Technician

Cynthia

Kahn-Flynn

Communications and Content Editor

Read Bio >

Varaseer

Chan

WASH Technician

Tigist

Endalew

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Shitaye

Urgessa

Water Technician

Samnang

Chhouk

WASH Technician

Peninah

Natukunda

Finance and Administration Manager

Netsanet

Tadele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Aberra

Elefew

WASH Planning and Design Engineer

Zufan

Kebede

Cashier

Joseph

Kagezi

Program Coordinator

Margaret

Mbabazi

Cashier

Jude

Ouga

Jr. WASH Technician

Bontu

Aman

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Judith

Mpumwire

Program Coordinator

Selamawit

Tilahun

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Adanech

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Phaly

Oem

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Zeritu

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Bona

Hounn

Junior WASH Technician

Selam

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Alemayehu

Asefa

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Erinah

Mbaherekyo

Jr. WASH Technician

Paul

Gabula

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Joan

Kawala

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Sim

Tiv

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Rose

Apolot

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Zerihun

Hailu, MS

Country Director of Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Joseph

Balikowa

Sr. Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Kara

Tipton

Donor Relations Manager

Read Bio >

Samuel

Okello

WASH Technician

Zerihun

Tura

Communications Coordinator

Tsige

Hilo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Vincent

Amaza

WASH Technician

Charles

Chambila

Director of Engineering Operations

Kensington

Chenoweth

Staff Accountant

Read Bio >

Klan

Sat

Security Guard

Collyn

McCarty

Information Systems Coordinator

Read Bio >

Bora

Lou

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Irene

Mbasalaki

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Bizuneh

Bushura

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Tom

Owiny

WASH Technician

Xavier

Mbonye

Procurement and Logistics Officer

Amane

Zerfu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Filagot

Worku

Accountant

Lizzie

Zweng

Graphic Designer

Read Bio >

Samuel

Kifuko

Church Mobilizer

Derartu

Ayano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Phirath

Samchhomchan

Finance and Administration Manager

Birkinesh

Bekele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Emma

Capela

Development Coordinator

Read Bio >

Muse

Mathewos

Water & Sanitation Technician

Arina

Richard

Communications Coordinator

Unith

Nakandha

Accounts Assistant

Tyson

Babayco

Regional Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >

Duke

Megera

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Chaltu

Kifle

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Romanea

Thong

Country Director of Cambodia

Read Bio >

Gudetu

Arse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Dereje

Getachew

Jr. WASH Tech

Pol Samnieng

Long

Administration Coordinator

Mercy

Agaba

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Gary

Weyel

Sr. Director of Marketing & Communications

Read Bio >

Rabecca

Balisidya

Senior Finance & Accounting Officer

Brittney

Tierney

Donor Relations Manager

Read Bio >

Catherine

Namusisi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Berhanu

Mesele

WASH Planning and Design Engineer

Senait

Solomon

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Alemayehu

Awoke

Program Manager, Nensebo, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Calvin

Babyenda

Accounts Assistant

Herbert

Twikirize

Water Works Technician

Martin

Opio

Director of Engineering Operations

Sophea

Yan

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Chernet

Tadese

WASH Construction Engineer

Tadesse

Gelgelu

Driver

John Mary

Kasangaki

Driver

Philemon

Mubiru

Sr. Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Samuel

Kifuko

Church Mobilizer

Jarso

Asefa

Human Resources Manager

Sylvester

Bwoye

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Beb

Yoeun

Housekeeper

Martha

Atukwase

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Almaz

Torbi

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Zinash

Gebre

Cashier / Store Keeper

Genet

Tadese

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Tazeb

Tefera

Accountant

Tim

Culp

Sr. Vice President of Finance and Administration

Read Bio >

Alemnesh

Girma

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Sintayehu

Tamiru

Water and Sanitation Technician

Meron

Tadesse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Tabisa

Nasirumbi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Erinest

Waswa

Church Mobilizer

Somaun

Tout

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Innocent

Agaba

Jr. WASH Technician

Daniel

Macfarlane

Director of Finance

Read Bio >

Suzan

Katebalirwe

Human Resource Manager

Peter

Batambuze

Program Coordinator

Tadelech

Tesfaye

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Boremey

Sann

Human Resources Manager

Yek

Pich

Provincial Program Manager

Read Bio >

Malaku

Terekegn

Driver

Teshale

Asefa

Regional Program Manager, West Arsi, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Kim Eng

Lim

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

David

Mugoya

Driver & Logistics Assistant

Sean

Martin

Regional Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >

Abate

Tegegn

Regional Program Manager, Bensa, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Sam Onn

Inn

Provincial Program Manager

Read Bio >

Persis

Nabirye

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Sakheng

Khann

Security Guard

Zelalem

Regassa

Communications Coordinator

Turo

Sinkaro

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Bruce

McEvoy

Advisory Committee

Read Bio >

Samnang

Khlok

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Dave

LeVan, MBA

Chief Executive Officer

Read Bio >

Bennety

Malima

Area Program Manager, Tanzania

Joseph

Bwire

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Mestawot

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Kunthea

Thorng

Finance and Administration Officer

Kiryn

Headrick

Data & Systems Coordinator

Read Bio >

Gaitano

Okumu

Church Mobilizer

Spera

Atuhairwe

Country Director of Uganda

Read Bio >

David

Azoora

Area Program Manager, Kakumiro

Read Bio >

Daro

Ansha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Ayantu

Getachew

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Catherine

Apio

Area Program Manager, Mayuge, Uganda

Read Bio >

Tikikil

Shikur

Cashier / Store Keeper

Julious

Awelo

Jr. WASH Technician

Daren

Wendell

Sr. Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >

Jon

Viducich, PE

Manager of WASH Engineering

Read Bio >
Show More Team Members

Give to a water project today.