background

The Lifewater Team

Our staff serve together to bring water, health, and hope to children and families in extreme poverty.

Eager professionals, disciplined dreamers, and humble teammates—that’s who we are. Lifewater has offices in four countries on three continents, but we’re all working for the same thing—for every child to have safe water. Want to meet or connect with us? View our team below.

 

Join Our Team

Staff

Maggie

Branstetter

Donor Relations Coordinator

Bosco

Makilanya

Accounts Assistant

Bontu

Aman

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Meseret

Gizachew

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Obse

Fufa

WASH Construction Engineer

Geremew

Worku

Water Construction Engineer

Workinesh

Teshome

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Tazeb

Tefera

Accountant

Deo

Kanyankole

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Esther

Namuswa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Mesitawt

Megenasa Dame

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Sarah

Young, PE

Sr. Engineering Advisor

Tigist

Endalew

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Varaseer

Chan

WASH Technician

Devocatus

Kamara

Country Director of Tanzania

Read Bio >

Jim

Evans

Regional Director of Donor Relations

Chamroeun

Chea

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Tamerat

Asefa

Drill Co Assistant Driller

Fred

Batuli

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Peninah

Natukunda

International Accounting Lead

Emily

Hess

Human Resources Manager

Kara

Tipton

Regional Director of Donor Relations

Sokin

Yem

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Joseph

Kagezi

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Zufan

Kebede

Cashier

Emma

Capela

Donor Relations Specialist

Zerihun

Hailu Desta, MS

Head of Global Programs Implementation

Read Bio >

Charles

Waiswa

WASH Sustainability Officer

Bizuneh

Bushura

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Netsanet

Tadele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Muse

Mathewos

Water & Sanitation Technician

Elizabeth

MacRae-Garvin, MPH

Manager of Program Quality

Halima

Godana

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Aberra

Elefew Asaminew

Engineering Manager, Africa

Francis

Ocheng

Water Works Technician

Christina

Mmbando

Accounts Assistant

Shara

Curry

Marketing Coordinator

Alemayehu

Awoke Gebremariam

Program Manager, Kokosa

Daro

Ansha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Jordan

Smith

Senior IT Manager

Jarso

Asefa

Human Resources Manager

Judith

Mpumwire

WASH Sustainability Officer

Thereza

Marcely

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Yeshihareg

Balcha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Romanea

Thong

Country Director of Cambodia

Read Bio >

Tsige

Hilo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Ashley

Ingram

Administrative Assistant

Mathew Robert

Masanja

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Tsehay

Habtu

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Sosina

Nega

Cashier / Store Keeper

Misrak

Ayano

Regional Program Manager, Dodola

John Mary

Kasangaki

Driver

Magelan

William

WASH Technician

Meseret

Marmara

Water Technician

Shibire

Hebo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Musa

Meribo

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Enat

Amde

Accountant

Zelalem

Regassa

Communications Officer

Ayalew

Engida

Driver

Truphina

Ndungile

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Jason

Freeman

Casmir

Simon

Project WASH Engineer

Josias

Bazilio

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Allie

Watts

Digital Marketing Manager

Lissie

Babb, PhD

Head of Program Quality

Read Bio >

Abate

Tegegn

Regional Program Manager, Bensa, Ethiopia

Abinet

Ayele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Jason

Freeman

Accounting Manager

Sarah

Kessy

Human Resources Manager

Dave

LeVan, MBA

Chief Executive Officer

Read Bio >

Joseph

Balikowa

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Yared

Getachew

Geologist

Genet

Tadese

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Sifuni

Mnyilenga

Administrative and Stores Assistant

Margaret

Mbabazi

Finance and Administration Assistant

Berhanu

Mekuria

Director of Engineering and Sustainability

Alex

Subira

WASH Technician

Vivian Victor

Kamagenge

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Martin

Opio

Engineering Team Leader

Adanech

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Spera

Atuhairwe

Country Director of Uganda

Read Bio >

Maurice

Ndahura

WASH Program Engineer

Amane

Zerfu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Derartu

Ayano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Paul

Oloya

Community Health Programming Specialist, Africa

Dixon

Odur

Communications Officer

Biftu

Galata

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Edith

Lutainulwa

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Phirath

Samchhomchan

Finance and Accounting Manager

Tewabech

Tademe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Beth

Graves

Head of People Development

Gudetu

Arse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Henry

Tenywa

Finance Officer

Kinfu

Siyoum

Drill Co Hydrologist

Aynalem

Mekuria

Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Tim

Culp

Chief Operating Officer

Read Bio >

Mestawet

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Boremey

Sann

Human Resources Manager

Rosemary

Bakeine

Administration Officer

Chaltu

Kifle

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Raphael

Mollel

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Franco

Birungi

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Zerihun

Tura

Communications Officer

Meron

Tadesse

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Mkude Robert

Mwisarya

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Calvin

Babyenda

Finance and Administration Assistant

Daniel

Macfarlane, MBA

Head of Finance

Zinash

Gebre

Cashier / Store Keeper

Randy

Valentine

Chief Development Officer

Read Bio >

Kaanaely

Ngowi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Sintayehu

Tamiru

Water and Sanitation Technician

Daniel

Abebe

IT Manager

Filagot

Berbere

International Finance Lead

Kunthea

Thorng

Accounts Assistant

Nicholas

Agaba

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Selam

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Duke

Megera

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Anteneh

Tibebu

Engineering Team Leader

Thida

Mourn

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Hawi

Chemeda

Procurement Officer

Francis

Aguma

Engineering Assistant

Amon

Akanyijuka

Accounts Assistant

Fred

Sseyange

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Shitaye

Urgessa

Water Technician

Samson

Mamo

Drill Co Pump Technician

Bennety

Malima

Area Program Manager

Evelyn

Anek

Area Program Manager

Samuel

Okello

WASH Program Engineer

Zeritu

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Garedew

Amare

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Tirunesh

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Bedane

Gemechu

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Dereje

Getachew

Jr. WASH Tech

Erinah

Mbaherekyo

Jr. WASH Technician

Senait

Solomon

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Fura

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Shumi

Adugna

Project Accountant

Kassa

Engo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Bedhane

Guduru

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Eric

Massa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Turo

Sinkaro

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Charles

Chambila

Engineering Manager, Africa

Courtney

Stacy

Executive Assistant

Paul

Congdon

Innovation Project Manager

Sam Onn

Inn

Provincial Program Manager

Tadesse

Gelgelu

Driver

Suzan

Katebalirwe

International Human Resources Lead

David

Azoora

Area Program Manager, Kakumiro

John

Tugume

Water Works Technician

Sofiya

Kore

Accountant

Malaku

Terekegn

Driver

Thomas

Fantaye

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Kinfe

Diriba

Country Director, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Samay

Yin

WASH Technician Coordinator

Degefachew

Ararso

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Charles

Mayanj

Driver

Michael

Steele, PE

Senior Innovation Manager

Surafel

Negash

Drill Co Chief Driller

Wondiye

Haile

WASH Planning Design Engineer

Grace

Butcher

Program Data Coordinator

Tarekegn

Tadele

Jr. WASH Tech

Lawrance

Mukidi

Engineering Assistant

Alemayehu

Asefa Wudneh

Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist, Africa

Bayisa

Adere

WASH Construction Engineer

Show More Team Members

Give to a water project today.