background

The Lifewater Team


Our staff serve together to bring water, health, and hope to children and families in extreme poverty.

Eager professionals, disciplined dreamers, and humble teammates—that’s who we are. Lifewater has offices in four countries on three continents, but we’re all working for the same thing—for every child to have safe water. Want to meet or connect with us? View our team below.

 

Join Our Team

Leadership

Tim

Culp

Senior Vice President, Finance and Administration

Read Bio >

Dave

LeVan, MBA

Interim CEO and Board Treasurer

Read Bio >

Spera

Atuhairwe

Uganda Country Director

Pamela

Crane-Hoover, PhD

Chief of WASH Engineering

Read Bio >

Zerihun

Hailu, MS

Ethiopia Country Director

Read Bio >

Romanea

Thong

Cambodia Country Director

Read Bio >

Devocatus

Kamara

Country Director, Tanzania

Amy

Pitts

Director of Development

Read Bio >

Lindsay

Lange, MSPH

Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Gary

Weyel

Director of Marketing

Read Bio >

Daren

Wendell

Senior Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >
Show Less Team Members

Staff

Yeshihareg

Balcha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Xavier

Mbonye

Procurement and Logistics Officer

Shumi

Adugna

Project Accountant

Bennety

Malima

Area Program Manager, Tanzania

Sim

Tiv

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Kara

Tipton

Donor Relations Manager

Read Bio >

Meseret

Biru

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Innocent

Agaba

Jr. WASH Technician

Samnang

Khlok

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Gaitano

Okumu

Church Mobilizer

Emily

Guebert

WASH Program Officer

Read Bio >

Samay

Yin

WASH Technician

Gebeyehu

Abebe

Director of Program Operations

Read Bio >

Zinash

Gebre

Cashier / Store Keeper

Meseret

Marmara

Water Technician

Dong

Ra

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Peninah

Natukunda

Finance and Administration Manager

Patrick

Rubanga

Water Works Technician

John Mary

Kasangaki

Driver

Tsige

Hilo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Mestawot

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Erinah

Mbaherekyo

Jr. WASH Technician

Sprinter

Mukebezi

WASH Technician

Netsanet

Tadele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Gudetu

Arse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Aberra

Elefew

WASH Planning and Design Engineer

Genet

Tadese

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Devocatus

Kamara

Country Director, Tanzania

Meseret

Gizachew

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Joseph

Bwire

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Mary

Ashley

Donor Relations Coordinator

Read Bio >

Calvin

Babyenda

Accounts Assistant

Ritah

Katongole

Accounts Assistant

Paul

Gabula

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Francis

Aguma

Jr. WASH Technician

Sam Onn

Inn

Provincial Program Manager

Read Bio >

Sofiya

Kore

Junior Accountant / Cashier

Yung

Ang

Finance and Admin Officer

Bruce

McEvoy

Advisory Committee

Read Bio >

Zerihun

Hailu, MS

Ethiopia Country Director

Read Bio >

Tikikil

Shikur

Cashier / Store Keeper

Stephenson

Byarugaba

Water Works Technician

Shibire

Hebo

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Daniel

Macfarlane

Finance and Accounting Manager

Read Bio >

Jarso

Asefa

Human Resources Manager

Thomas

Fantaye

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Tadesse

Gelgelu

Driver

Grace

Orishaba

Area Program Manager, Kaliro, Uganda

Read Bio >

Erinest

Waswa

Church Mobilizer

Tamerat

Asefa

Drill Co Assistant Driller

Garedew

Amare

Driver and Logistics Assistant

Tyson

Babayco

Regional Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >

Daren

Wendell

Senior Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >

Judith

Mpumwire

Program Coordinator

Lissie

Babb

Sustainability Officer

Read Bio >

Ayalew

Engida

Driver

Zeritu

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Catherine

Apio

Area Program Manager, Mayuge, Uganda

Read Bio >

Amon

Akanyijuka

Accounts Assistant

Spera

Atuhairwe

Uganda Country Director

Almaz

Alemayehu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Chernet

Tadese

WASH Construction Engineer

Sintayehu

Tamiru

Water and Sanitation Technician

Brittney

Tierney

Community Outreach Coordinator

Read Bio >

Sylvester

Bwoye

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Enat

Amde

Cashier / Store Keeper

Boremey

Sann

Human Resources Manager

Bedhane

Guduru

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Jim

Watters

Regional Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >

Ackline

Ainembabazi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Sarah

Young, PE

WASH Engineer

Read Bio >

Bontu

Aman

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Betty

Tumwine

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Musa

Meribo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Dereje

Getachew

Jr. WASH Tech

Pol Samnieng

Long

Administration Coordinator

Zerihun

Tura

Communications Coordinator

Michael

Steele

WASH Engineer

Read Bio >

Shewangezaw

Chuqala

WASH Construction Engineer

Persis

Nabirye

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Samuel

Okello

WASH Technician

Mercy

Agaba

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Yisahek

Dagne

Jr. WASH Tech

Almaz

Torbi

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Arina

Richard

Communications Coordinator

Deo

Kanyankole

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Mara

Ladewig

Programs Manager

Read Bio >

Chaltu

Kifle

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Amane

Zerfu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Charles

Chambila

Director of Engineering Operations

Phaly

Oem

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Gary

Weyel

Director of Marketing

Read Bio >

Abinet

Ayele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Dorothy

Kwasherura

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Tadiwos

Lemma

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Samuel

Kifuko

Church Mobilizer

Romanea

Thong

Cambodia Country Director

Read Bio >

Lawrance

Mukidi

Jr. WASH Technician

Tadelech

Tesfaye

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Joan

Kawala

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Tarekegn

Tadele

Jr. WASH Tech

Brandie

Shackelford

WASH Program Coordinator

Read Bio >

Adanech

Abebe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Kunthea

Thorng

Finance and Administration Officer

Bizuneh

Bushura

Driver/Logistics Assistant

Kensington

Chenoweth

Staff Accountant

Read Bio >

Jon

Viducich, PE

WASH Engineer

Read Bio >

Suzan

Katebalirwe

Human Resource Manager

David

Mugoya

Driver & Logistics Assistant

Alemnesh

Girma

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Fura

Kebede

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Bora

Lou

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Thomas

Kawuzi

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Alemayehu

Awoke

Program Manager, Nensebo, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Alemayehu

Asefa

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Collyn

McCarty

Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator

Read Bio >

Martha

Atukwase

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Catherine

Namusisi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Amanda

Ainsworth

Chief of Staff

Read Bio >

Martin

Opio

Director of Engineering Operations

Tewabech

Tademe

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Julious

Awelo

Jr. WASH Technician

Nicholas

Agaba

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Peter

Batambuze

Program Coordinator

Tom

Owiny

WASH Technician

Kiryn

Headrick

Data Coordinator

Read Bio >

Margaret

Mbabazi

Cashier

Varaseer

Chan

WASH Technician

Herbert

Twikirize

Water Works Technician

Eric

Massa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Tabisa

Nasirumbi

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Juliet

Mugoya

Cashier

Hayley

Farr

Staff Engineer

Read Bio >

Jude

Ouga

Jr. WASH Technician

Beb

Yoeun

Housekeeper

Halima

Godana

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Cynthia

Kahn

Communications and Content Editor

Read Bio >

Yek

Pich

Provincial Program Manager

Read Bio >

Turo

Sinkaro

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Phirath

Samchhomchan

Finance and Administration Manager

Tazeb

Tefera

Accountant

Sakheng

Khann

Security Guard

Tigist

Endalew

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Joyce

Sabano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Emmanual

Kasajja

Sanitation and Hygiene Coordinator

Filagot

Worku

Accountant

Elizabeth

MacRae

WASH Program Officer

Read Bio >

Thida

Mourn

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Meron

Tadesse

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Bridget

Naikesa

Cashier

Jenipher

Nankya

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Tsehay

Habtu

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Selamawit

Tilahun

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Sean

Martin

Regional Director of Donor Relations

Read Bio >

Abate

Tegegn

Regional Program Manager, Bensa, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Zelalem

Regassa

Communications Coordinator

Unith

Nakandha

Accounts Assistant

Dave

LeVan, MBA

Interim CEO and Board Treasurer

Read Bio >

Berhanu

Mesele

WASH Planning and Design Engineer

Rabecca

Balisidya

Senior Finance & Accounting Officer

Kim Eng

Lim

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Surafel

Negash

Drill Co Chief Driller

Duke

Megera

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Yared

Getachew

Geologist

Fred

Batuli

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Thong

Tha

Jr. WASH Technician

Bona

Hounn

Junior WASH Technician

Klan

Sat

Security Guard

Zufan

Kebede

Cashier

Sosina

Nega

Cashier / Store Keeper

Irene

Mbasalaki

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Teshale

Asefa

Regional Program Manager, West Arsi, Ethiopia

Read Bio >

Kasa

Engo

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Misgana

Hirphassa

WASH Engineer (Planning and Design)

Ayantu

Getachew

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Senait

Solomon

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Lindsay

Lange, MSPH

Director of Programs

Read Bio >

Muse

Mathewos

Water & Sanitation Technician

Lamesa

Bekele

Water & Sanitation Technician

Kinfu

Siyoum

Drill Co Hydrologist

Derartu

Ayano

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Rith

Louer

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Lizzie

Zweng

Graphic Designer

Read Bio >

Aynalem

Mekuria

Director of Programs

Daro

Ansha

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Esther

Namuswa

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Samnang

Chhouk

WASH Technician

Tim

Culp

Senior Vice President, Finance and Administration

Read Bio >

Burkitu

Chuluke

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Selam

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Coordinator

Pamela

Crane-Hoover, PhD

Chief of WASH Engineering

Read Bio >

Samson

Mamo

Drill Co Pump Technician

Philemon

Mubiru

Sr. Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

David

Azoora

Area Program Manager, Kakumiro

Read Bio >

Workinesh

Teshome

Sanitation and Hygiene Promoter

Savannah

Sanchez

Administrative Assistant

Read Bio >

Elizabeth

Kimaro

Human Resources Officer

Somaun

Tout

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Vincent

Amaza

WASH Technician

Samuel

Kifuko

Church Mobilizer

Misrak

Ayano

Program Manager

Tirunesh

Hailu

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Birkinesh

Bekele

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Malaku

Terekegn

Driver

Allie

Watts

Marketing Associate

Read Bio >

Shitaye

Urgessa

Water Technician

Rose

Apolot

Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Joseph

Kagezi

Program Coordinator

Joseph

Balikowa

Sr. Sanitation and Hygiene Officer

Sophea

Yan

Sanitation & Hygiene Officer

Biftu

Galata

Sanitation & Hygiene Promoter

Amy

Pitts

Director of Development

Read Bio >
Show More Team Members

Give to a water project today.